Monday, May 7, 2007
[…] Article 1, Section 4 of the Texas Constitution provides:

No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.

When a person is excluded from serving on a jury -- so the argument would go -- he is excluded from holding an office or public trust. When that exclusion is based on his religious sentiments, it violates Article 1, Section 4. Further, Article 1, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides:

All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship. But it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship.