Saturday, April 28, 2007
[…] Friday, April 27, 2007

More on Nonjudgmental Jurors

I blogged here about the exclusion from jury service of people who hold religious beliefs that prevent them from judging other people. I thought of it as a First Amendment problem and an Equal Protection problem under the U.S. Constitution. I haven't given much thought to the Federal implications beyond Batson, Powers, and J.E.B., but it appears that there may be an even stronger argument under the Texas Constitution. Article 1, Section 4 of the Texas Constitution provides:

No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.

When a person is excluded from serving on a jury -- so the argument would go -- he is excluded from holding an office or public trust. When that exclusion is based on his religious sentiments, it violates Article 1, Section 4. Further, Article 1, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides: